Search Capability LeaderboardGoogle
Gemini 3.8 Flash
#13 in Search Intelligence · #8 in Search Efficiency
Search Intelligence Score
65.1
+26.1 lift from search
050100
- Lift from search
- +26.1
- 39.0 without search
- Cost per 1K tasks
- $177
- #8 in Search Efficiency
- Time per task
- 317s
- Search plus inference time to complete one task
Accuracy by benchmark
Accuracy on each eval, with search (solid) and without (light).
- DSQA80.3 vs 58.0
- HLE50.0 vs 40.0
- WISER65.0 vs 19.0
Cost per 1K tasks
How the cost splits between model inference, search calls, and page extraction.
- Inference
- $162
- 91%
- Search
- $9.87
- 6%
- Extract
- $5.88
- 3%
Compared with
Other models from the same provider alongside models that score closest.
- Gemini 3.865.1Cost $177 · Lift +26.1 · 317s
- Gemini 3.766.8Cost $130 · Lift +27.4 · 229s
- Gemini 358.6Cost $114 · Lift +24.5 · 276s
- Mistral Large 464.4Cost $136 · Lift +43.0 · —
- MiMo v2.6 Pro64.4Cost $76.5 · Lift +34.7 · —
| Model | Score | Lift | Cost per 1K tasks | Time per task |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gemini 3.8 Flash | 65.1 | +26.1 | $177 | 317s |
| Gemini 3.7Gemini 3.7 Flash | 66.8 | +27.4 | $130 | 229s |
| Gemini 3Gemini 3 Flash | 58.6 | +24.5 | $114 | 276s |
| Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4.0 | 64.4 | +43.0 | $136 | — |
| MiMo v2.6 ProMiMo v2.6 Pro | 64.4 | +34.7 | $76.5 | — |
Search Intelligence Score averages accuracy on DSQA, HLE, and WISER with equal weight; cost and time are averaged the same way, with cost shown per 1,000 tasks. Latest update October 8, 2026. Full methodology.
# Gemini 3.8 Flash · Search Capability Leaderboard
- Search Intelligence Score: 65.1 (#13 in Search Intelligence)
- Without search: 39.0 · Lift from search +26.1
- Cost per 1K tasks: $177 (#8 in Search Efficiency)
- Time per task: 317s
- Lab: Google · Model id: google/gemini-3.8-flash
## Accuracy by benchmark
| Suite | With search | Without search |
|---|---|---|
| DSQA | 80.3 | 58.0 |
| HLE | 50.0 | 40.0 |
| WISER | 65.0 | 19.0 |
## Compared with
| Model | Score | Lift | Cost per 1K tasks | Time per task |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gemini 3.8 Flash | 65.1 | +26.1 | $177 | 317s |
| Gemini 3.7 Flash | 66.8 | +27.4 | $130 | 229s |
| Gemini 3 Flash | 58.6 | +24.5 | $114 | 276s |
| Mistral Large 4.0 | 64.4 | +43.0 | $136 | — |
| MiMo v2.6 Pro | 64.4 | +34.7 | $76.5 | — |
Latest update October 8, 2026. Methodology: /leaderboard#methodology