Search Capability LeaderboardGoogle
Gemini 4 Argon
#5 in Search Intelligence · #14 in Search Efficiency
Search Intelligence Score
72.2
+37.2 lift from search
050100
- Lift from search
- +37.2
- 34.9 without search
- Cost per 1K tasks
- $270
- #14 in Search Efficiency
- Time per task
- 206s
- Search plus inference time to complete one task
Accuracy by benchmark
Accuracy on each eval, with search (solid) and without (light).
- DSQA80.5 vs 42.8
- HLE57.0 vs 50.0
- WISER79.0 vs 12.0
Cost per 1K tasks
How the cost splits between model inference, search calls, and page extraction.
- Inference
- $256
- 95%
- Search
- $3.87
- 1%
- Extract
- $10.5
- 4%
Compared with
Other models from the same provider alongside models that score closest.
- Gemini 4 Argon72.2Cost $270 · Lift +37.2 · 206s
- Gemini 3.766.8Cost $130 · Lift +27.4 · 229s
- Gemini 3.865.1Cost $177 · Lift +26.1 · 317s
- Gemini 358.6Cost $114 · Lift +24.5 · 276s
- Pareto 26.972.5Cost $184 · Lift +32.8 · 211s
| Model | Score | Lift | Cost per 1K tasks | Time per task |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gemini 4 Argon | 72.2 | +37.2 | $270 | 206s |
| Gemini 3.7Gemini 3.7 Flash | 66.8 | +27.4 | $130 | 229s |
| Gemini 3.8Gemini 3.8 Flash | 65.1 | +26.1 | $177 | 317s |
| Gemini 3Gemini 3 Flash | 58.6 | +24.5 | $114 | 276s |
| Pareto 26.9Pareto 26.9 | 72.5 | +32.8 | $184 | 211s |
Search Intelligence Score averages accuracy on DSQA, HLE, and WISER with equal weight; cost and time are averaged the same way, with cost shown per 1,000 tasks. Latest update October 13, 2026. Full methodology.
# Gemini 4 Argon · Search Capability Leaderboard
- Search Intelligence Score: 72.2 (#5 in Search Intelligence)
- Without search: 34.9 · Lift from search +37.2
- Cost per 1K tasks: $270 (#14 in Search Efficiency)
- Time per task: 206s
- Lab: Google · Model id: google/gemini-4-argon
## Accuracy by benchmark
| Suite | With search | Without search |
|---|---|---|
| DSQA | 80.5 | 42.8 |
| HLE | 57.0 | 50.0 |
| WISER | 79.0 | 12.0 |
## Compared with
| Model | Score | Lift | Cost per 1K tasks | Time per task |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gemini 4 Argon | 72.2 | +37.2 | $270 | 206s |
| Gemini 3.7 Flash | 66.8 | +27.4 | $130 | 229s |
| Gemini 3.8 Flash | 65.1 | +26.1 | $177 | 317s |
| Gemini 3 Flash | 58.6 | +24.5 | $114 | 276s |
| Pareto 26.9 | 72.5 | +32.8 | $184 | 211s |
Latest update October 13, 2026. Methodology: /leaderboard#methodology