Search Capability Leaderboard
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI
#16 in Search Intelligence · #11 in Search Efficiency
Search Intelligence Score
64.2
+33.6 lift from search
050100
- Lift from search
- +33.6
- 30.6 without search
- Cost per 1K tasks
- $266
- #11 in Search Efficiency
- Time per task
- 432s
- Search plus inference time to complete one task
Accuracy by benchmark
Accuracy on each eval, with search (solid) and without (light).
- DSQA86.5 vs 44.7
- HLE45.0 vs 35.0
- WISER61.0 vs 12.0
Cost per 1K tasks
How the cost splits between model inference, search calls, and page extraction.
- Inference
- $247
- 93%
- Search
- $6.43
- 2%
- Extract
- $12.2
- 5%
Compared with
Other models from the same provider alongside models that score closest.
- Kimi K364.2Cost $266 · Lift +33.6 · 432s
- MiMo v2.6 Pro64.4Cost $76.5 · Lift +34.7 · —
- Mistral Large 464.4Cost $136 · Lift +43.0 · —
- Gemini 3.865.1Cost $177 · Lift +26.1 · 317s
- Haiku 5.562.9Cost $24.3 · Lift +39.4 · 162s
| Model | Score | Lift | Cost per 1K tasks | Time per task |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimi K3 | 64.2 | +33.6 | $266 | 432s |
| MiMo v2.6 ProMiMo v2.6 Pro | 64.4 | +34.7 | $76.5 | — |
| Mistral Large 4Mistral Large 4.0 | 64.4 | +43.0 | $136 | — |
| Gemini 3.8Gemini 3.8 Flash | 65.1 | +26.1 | $177 | 317s |
| Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5 | 62.9 | +39.4 | $24.3 | 162s |
Search Intelligence Score averages accuracy on DSQA, HLE, and WISER with equal weight; cost and time are averaged the same way, with cost shown per 1,000 tasks. Latest update October 8, 2026. Full methodology.
# Kimi K3 · Search Capability Leaderboard
- Search Intelligence Score: 64.2 (#16 in Search Intelligence)
- Without search: 30.6 · Lift from search +33.6
- Cost per 1K tasks: $266 (#11 in Search Efficiency)
- Time per task: 432s
- Lab: Moonshot AI · Model id: moonshotai/kimi-k3
## Accuracy by benchmark
| Suite | With search | Without search |
|---|---|---|
| DSQA | 86.5 | 44.7 |
| HLE | 45.0 | 35.0 |
| WISER | 61.0 | 12.0 |
## Compared with
| Model | Score | Lift | Cost per 1K tasks | Time per task |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimi K3 | 64.2 | +33.6 | $266 | 432s |
| MiMo v2.6 Pro | 64.4 | +34.7 | $76.5 | — |
| Mistral Large 4.0 | 64.4 | +43.0 | $136 | — |
| Gemini 3.8 Flash | 65.1 | +26.1 | $177 | 317s |
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | 62.9 | +39.4 | $24.3 | 162s |
Latest update October 8, 2026. Methodology: /leaderboard#methodology