Search Capability Leaderboard
Grok 4.7 Medium
xAI
#13 in Search Intelligence · #12 in Search Efficiency
Search Intelligence Score
66.0
+44.8 lift from search
050100
- Lift from search
- +44.8
- 21.1 without search
- Cost per 1K tasks
- $252
- #12 in Search Efficiency
- Time per task
- 521s
- Search plus inference time to complete one task
Accuracy by benchmark
Accuracy on each eval, with search (solid) and without (light).
- DSQA79.0 vs 18.4
- HLE49.0 vs 36.0
- WISER70.0 vs 9.0
Cost per 1K tasks
How the cost splits between model inference, search calls, and page extraction.
- Inference
- $235
- 94%
- Search
- $7.22
- 3%
- Extract
- $8.99
- 4%
Compared with
Other models from the same provider alongside models that score closest.
- Grok 4.766.0Cost $252 · Lift +44.8 · 521s
- Muse Spark 1.366.1Cost $142 · Lift +35.8 · 274s
- Sonnet 566.6Cost $688 · Lift +43.8 · 846s
- GPT-6 Sol66.6Cost $183 · Lift +28.7 · 260s
- Gemini 3.766.8Cost $130 · Lift +27.4 · 229s
| Model | Score | Lift | Cost per 1K tasks | Time per task |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grok 4.7 Medium | 66.0 | +44.8 | $252 | 521s |
| Muse Spark 1.3Muse Spark 1.3 | 66.1 | +35.8 | $142 | 274s |
| Sonnet 5Claude Sonnet 5 | 66.6 | +43.8 | $688 | 846s |
| GPT-6 SolGPT-6 Sol | 66.6 | +28.7 | $183 | 260s |
| Gemini 3.7Gemini 3.7 Flash | 66.8 | +27.4 | $130 | 229s |
Search Intelligence Score averages accuracy on DSQA, HLE, and WISER with equal weight; cost and time are averaged the same way, with cost shown per 1,000 tasks. Latest update October 11, 2026. Full methodology.
# Grok 4.7 Medium · Search Capability Leaderboard
- Search Intelligence Score: 66.0 (#13 in Search Intelligence)
- Without search: 21.1 · Lift from search +44.8
- Cost per 1K tasks: $252 (#12 in Search Efficiency)
- Time per task: 521s
- Lab: xAI · Model id: x-ai/grok-4.7
## Accuracy by benchmark
| Suite | With search | Without search |
|---|---|---|
| DSQA | 79.0 | 18.4 |
| HLE | 49.0 | 36.0 |
| WISER | 70.0 | 9.0 |
## Compared with
| Model | Score | Lift | Cost per 1K tasks | Time per task |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grok 4.7 Medium | 66.0 | +44.8 | $252 | 521s |
| Muse Spark 1.3 | 66.1 | +35.8 | $142 | 274s |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | 66.6 | +43.8 | $688 | 846s |
| GPT-6 Sol | 66.6 | +28.7 | $183 | 260s |
| Gemini 3.7 Flash | 66.8 | +27.4 | $130 | 229s |
Latest update October 11, 2026. Methodology: /leaderboard#methodology