Search Capability Leaderboard
Claude Sonnet 5
AnthropicClosed
Evaluated
#19 in Search Intelligence · #20 in Search Efficiency
Search Intelligence Score
66.6
+43.8 lift from search
050100
- Lift from search
- +43.8
- 22.8 without search
- Cost per 1K tasks
- $688
- #20 in Search Efficiency
Accuracy by benchmark
Accuracy on each eval, with search (solid) and without (light).
- DSQA82.8 vs 32.5
- HLE45.0 vs 25.0
- WISER72.0 vs 11.0
Cost per 1K tasks
How the cost splits between model inference, search calls, and page extraction.
- Inference
- $673
- 98%
- Search
- $4.27
- 1%
- Extract
- $10.8
- 2%
Compared with
Other models from the same provider alongside models that score closest.
- Sonnet 566.6Cost $688 · Lift +43.8
- Opus 570.0Cost $1,012 · Lift +32.8
- Haiku 5.562.9Cost $24.3 · Lift +39.4
- Fable 5.173.4Cost $1,762 · Lift +26.5
- Sonnet 5.574.1Cost $796 · Lift +40.9
| Model | Score | Lift | Cost per 1K tasks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claude Sonnet 5 | 66.6 | +43.8 | $688 |
| Opus 5Claude Opus 5 | 70.0 | +32.8 | $1,012 |
| Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5 | 62.9 | +39.4 | $24.3 |
| Fable 5.1Claude Fable 5.1 | 73.4 | +26.5 | $1,762 |
| Sonnet 5.5Claude Sonnet 5.5 | 74.1 | +40.9 | $796 |
Search Intelligence Score averages accuracy on DSQA, HLE, and WISER with equal weight; cost is averaged the same way, with cost shown per 1,000 tasks. Evaluated . Leaderboard last updated . Full methodology.
# Claude Sonnet 5 · Search Capability Leaderboard
- Search Intelligence Score: 66.6 (#19 in Search Intelligence)
- Without search: 22.8 · Lift from search +43.8
- Cost per 1K tasks: $688 (#20 in Search Efficiency)
- Evaluated:
- Lab: Anthropic · Weights: Closed · Model id: claude-sonnet-5
## Accuracy by benchmark
| Suite | With search | Without search |
|---|---|---|
| DSQA | 82.8 | 32.5 |
| HLE | 45.0 | 25.0 |
| WISER | 72.0 | 11.0 |
## Compared with
| Model | Score | Lift | Cost per 1K tasks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claude Sonnet 5 | 66.6 | +43.8 | $688 |
| Claude Opus 5 | 70.0 | +32.8 | $1,012 |
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | 62.9 | +39.4 | $24.3 |
| Claude Fable 5.1 | 73.4 | +26.5 | $1,762 |
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | 74.1 | +40.9 | $796 |
Leaderboard last updated . Methodology: /leaderboard#methodology