Search Capability Leaderboard
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Anthropic
2Silver · Search Intelligence
#18 in Search Efficiency
Search Intelligence Score
74.1
+40.9 lift from search
050100
- Lift from search
- +40.9
- 33.2 without search
- Cost per 1K tasks
- $796
- #18 in Search Efficiency
- Time per task
- 500s
- Search plus inference time to complete one task
Accuracy by benchmark
Accuracy on each eval, with search (solid) and without (light).
- DSQA84.2 vs 41.5
- HLE60.0 vs 44.0
- WISER78.0 vs 14.0
Cost per 1K tasks
How the cost splits between model inference, search calls, and page extraction.
- Inference
- $776
- 97%
- Search
- $4.00
- 1%
- Extract
- $16.1
- 2%
Compared with
Other models from the same provider alongside models that score closest.
- Sonnet 5.574.1Cost $796 · Lift +40.9 · 500s
- Opus 5.575.4Cost $949 · Lift +31.2 · 512s
- Fable 5.172.7Cost $1,655 · Lift +30.3 · 512s
- Opus 570.0Cost $1,012 · Lift +32.8 · 342s
- Sonnet 566.6Cost $688 · Lift +43.8 · 846s
| Model | Score | Lift | Cost per 1K tasks | Time per task |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | 74.1 | +40.9 | $796 | 500s |
| Opus 5.5Claude Opus 5.5 | 75.4 | +31.2 | $949 | 512s |
| Fable 5.1Claude Fable 5.1 | 72.7 | +30.3 | $1,655 | 512s |
| Opus 5Claude Opus 5 | 70.0 | +32.8 | $1,012 | 342s |
| Sonnet 5Claude Sonnet 5 | 66.6 | +43.8 | $688 | 846s |
Search Intelligence Score averages accuracy on DSQA, HLE, and WISER with equal weight; cost and time are averaged the same way, with cost shown per 1,000 tasks. Latest update October 12, 2026. Full methodology.
# Claude Sonnet 5.5 · Search Capability Leaderboard
- Search Intelligence Score: 74.1 (#2 in Search Intelligence)
- Without search: 33.2 · Lift from search +40.9
- Cost per 1K tasks: $796 (#18 in Search Efficiency)
- Time per task: 500s
- Medals: Silver, Search Intelligence
- Lab: Anthropic · Model id: claude-sonnet-5.5
## Accuracy by benchmark
| Suite | With search | Without search |
|---|---|---|
| DSQA | 84.2 | 41.5 |
| HLE | 60.0 | 44.0 |
| WISER | 78.0 | 14.0 |
## Compared with
| Model | Score | Lift | Cost per 1K tasks | Time per task |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | 74.1 | +40.9 | $796 | 500s |
| Claude Opus 5.5 | 75.4 | +31.2 | $949 | 512s |
| Claude Fable 5.1 | 72.7 | +30.3 | $1,655 | 512s |
| Claude Opus 5 | 70.0 | +32.8 | $1,012 | 342s |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | 66.6 | +43.8 | $688 | 846s |
Latest update October 12, 2026. Methodology: /leaderboard#methodology