Search Intelligence Score
34.8
+29.8 lift from search
050100
- Lift from search
- +29.8
- 5.0 without search
- Cost per 1K tasks
- $40.1
- Below the median score of 63.5, so not ranked on cost
- Time per task
- 149s
- Search plus inference time to complete one task
Accuracy by benchmark
Accuracy on each eval, with search (solid) and without (light).
- DSQA55.3 vs 6.9
- HLE18.0 vs 6.0
- WISER31.0 vs 2.0
Cost per 1K tasks
How the cost splits between model inference, search calls, and page extraction.
- Inference
- $31.4
- 78%
- Search
- $4.77
- 12%
- Extract
- $3.94
- 10%
Compared with
Other models from the same provider alongside models that score closest.
- Command A Plus34.8Cost $40.1 · Lift +29.8 · 149s
- Nem 3.5 Ltng37.9Cost $12.1 · Lift +28.0 · 176s
- Laguna S 2.139.5Cost $21.4 · Lift +27.2 · 459s
- MiMo v2.549.5Cost $23.5 · Lift +36.1 · 894s
- MiniMax M352.6Cost $41.1 · Lift +29.5 · 291s
| Model | Score | Lift | Cost per 1K tasks | Time per task |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Command A Plus | 34.8 | +29.8 | $40.1 | 149s |
| Nem 3.5 LtngNemotron 3.5 Lightning | 37.9 | +28.0 | $12.1 | 176s |
| Laguna S 2.1Laguna S 2.1 | 39.5 | +27.2 | $21.4 | 459s |
| MiMo v2.5MiMo v2.5 | 49.5 | +36.1 | $23.5 | 894s |
| MiniMax M3MiniMax M3 | 52.6 | +29.5 | $41.1 | 291s |
Search Intelligence Score averages accuracy on DSQA, HLE, and WISER with equal weight; cost and time are averaged the same way, with cost shown per 1,000 tasks. Latest update October 12, 2026. Full methodology.
# Command A Plus · Search Capability Leaderboard
- Search Intelligence Score: 34.8 (#42 in Search Intelligence)
- Without search: 5.0 · Lift from search +29.8
- Cost per 1K tasks: $40.1 (below the median score of 63.5, so not ranked on cost)
- Time per task: 149s
- Lab: Cohere · Model id: cohere/command-a-plus
## Accuracy by benchmark
| Suite | With search | Without search |
|---|---|---|
| DSQA | 55.3 | 6.9 |
| HLE | 18.0 | 6.0 |
| WISER | 31.0 | 2.0 |
## Compared with
| Model | Score | Lift | Cost per 1K tasks | Time per task |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Command A Plus | 34.8 | +29.8 | $40.1 | 149s |
| Nemotron 3.5 Lightning | 37.9 | +28.0 | $12.1 | 176s |
| Laguna S 2.1 | 39.5 | +27.2 | $21.4 | 459s |
| MiMo v2.5 | 49.5 | +36.1 | $23.5 | 894s |
| MiniMax M3 | 52.6 | +29.5 | $41.1 | 291s |
Latest update October 12, 2026. Methodology: /leaderboard#methodology